Team

Building Excellence

University of Hawai'i Partners

The William S. Richardson School of Law is especially grateful to its University partners who have supported the Law School Building Excellence Project:

  • David McClain, President
  • Sam Callejo, Vice President for Administration
  • Virginia S. Hinshaw, Chancellor
  • Kathy Cutshaw, Vice Chancellor
  • David Hafner, Assistant Vice Chancellor
  • Maynard Young, Manager of Facilities Planning and Design

Project Consultants

Project Manager:

Philip Russell, CRE
GMR
345 Queen Street, Ste. 400
Honolulu, HI 96813

Architects:

Francis Oda, Arch D., FAIF, AICP
Charles Kaneshiro, AIA, LEED AP
Kimberly Polkinhorn, AIA, LEED AP,
Group 70 International
925 Bethel Street, 5th Floor
Honolulu, HI 96813

Sustainable Design Consultants:

Victor Olgyay, Principal
Cara Taverna Carmichael, Sustainable Design Consultant
Steve Brauneis, Project Manager
Rocky Mountain Institute
1215 Spruce Street, Suite 301
Boulder, CO 80302

Library Consultants:

Diane F. Frake, Librarian
William S. Richardson School of Law

Filippa Anzalone, Associate Dean for Library and Computing Services and Professor of Law
Boston College Law School Library

Christopher Simoni, Law Library Director and Professor of Law
Drexel University College of Law Library

Other consultants involved in the Building Project:

Civil Engineers:

Cheryl Palesh, PE, Vice President-Civil Design
Belt Collins Hawaii Ltd.
2153 North King Street, Suite 200
Honolulu, HI 96819-4554

Structural Engineers:

Michael Kawaharada, PE, Principal of Hawaii Office
Englekirk Partners Consulting Structural Engineers LLC
239 Merchant Street, Suite 200
Honolulu, HI 96813-2905

Mechanical and Electrical Engineers:

Scott Inatsuka, PE, President
Jay Thompson-Westra, PE
Lincolne Scott Inc.
1132 Bishop Street, Suite 1850
Honolulu, HI 96813

Landscape Architects:

Dawn Easterday, Project Manager
Belt Collins Hawaii Ltd.
2153 North King Street, Suite 200
Honolulu, HI 96819-4554

Cost Estimator:

Maelyn Uyehara, PE, Principal
Cassie Idehara, MRICS, Cost Manager
Rider Levett Bucknall, Ltd

Foundation Consultant:

Clayton Mimura, PE, President
Geolabs, Inc

Environmental Surveyor:

Mayumi Randall, President
Hawaii International Environmental Services, Inc 

Building Excellence Council

Co-Chair
Chief Justice William S. Richardson (ret.)

Co-Chair
Chief Judge James S. Burns (ret.)

Prospective Members
Frank Boas
Beatrice Kanahele Dawson ’81
Diane Hastert ’78
Stuart Ho
Jinhee Kim '05

Mark Davis

Shelley Thompson
Gary Slovin
Jim Williston '78
Rosemary Fazio '78
Lea Hong '91

Building Committee

  • Aviam Soifer, Dean *
  • Denise Antolini, Associate Professor of Law (Chair) *
  • Randy Roth, Professor of Law *
  • Diane Frake, Public Services Librarian *
  • Kelly-Ann Liang, Faculty Support Specialist
  • Cameron Black, 3L student representative
  • Catherine Thomas Bye, Technical Services Librarian
  • Tony Cao, Director of Information Technology
  • Carlton Ho, Assistant Building Services Manager
  • Wesley Kau, Administrative Officer
  • Dale Lee, Chief Operating Officer, Senior Advisor
  • Calvin Pang, Associate Professor of Law
  • Jill Ramsfield, Professor of Law
  • Lei Seeger, Library Director and Associate Professor of Law
  • Kirby Shaw, Ulu Lehua Program representative
  • Kalani Sloat, 2L student representative
  • Laurie Tochiki, Associate Dean for Student Affairs
  • Eric Yamamoto, Professor of Law
  • Kau'i Elena Yamane, 1L student representative

* Members of the Building Executive Committee
 

Contact

Denise E. Antolini

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Phone
(808) 956-6238